Call(402) 607-8511

Locksmith service, Omaha metro

Key fob replacement and programming in Omaha

If the fob still works up close but not from a distance, it is probably the battery, which you can change yourself. If it is lost or broken, a locksmith can often supply and program a new one at the car. Fixr lists fob programming at $50 to $200; Kelley Blue Book puts a smart key at $200 to $400.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

A car key fob resting on the roof of a dark car
Push-to-start fobs have to be programmed to the car, not just cut. Photo: Bence Balla-Schottner / Unsplash
On this page
  1. Try this first
  2. What a fob costs
  3. Dealer or locksmith?
  4. Kia and Hyundai owners

Try this first

  • Weak range or no response: replace the coin battery. The battery type is printed on it, and many auto parts stores carry them.
  • Push-to-start car won't see the fob: most cars let you hold the fob against the start button or put it in a marked slot to start with a dead battery. Your owner's manual shows where.
  • Cracked case, blade still fine: a replacement shell is cheap, and the chip and circuit board move over.

What a fob costs

JobPublished rangeSource
Switchblade (flip) key$150 to $300Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Smart key (push-to-start)$200 to $400Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Key fob or transponder programming$50 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025

Aftermarket fobs bought online often won't program to the car or stop working early. Ask the locksmith whether they supply the fob, and whether it is original or aftermarket, before you buy one yourself.

Dealer or locksmith?

Kelley Blue Book says a locksmith might save 10% to 25% over the dealer, and a mobile locksmith comes to you. The dealer is sometimes the only choice on newer models with locked-down programming. How to decide.

Kia and Hyundai owners

The software fix for the Kia and Hyundai theft problem only arms the immobilizer when you lock the car with the fob, not the door handle button, according to IIHS-HLDI. A working fob matters more on those cars than most. More on the theft wave in Omaha.

Questions people in Omaha ask

Can I program a key fob myself?

On some older cars the remote buttons can be paired with a sequence in the owner's manual. The chip that lets the car start usually needs programming equipment.

Do I need the old fob?

No, but it helps. If it is lost, ask the locksmith to remove it from the car's memory when they program the new one.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Kelley Blue Book: Key Fob Replacement (July 14, 2025)
  3. IIHS-HLDI: Anti-theft software tamps down viral theft trend targeting Hyundai, Kia vehicles (August 7, 2024)