Call(402) 607-8511

Guide

Paying less for a locksmith in Omaha

A low total price beats a low advertised fee. A $15 to $35 quote is usually only the trip. Real savings come from timing, rekeying instead of replacing, spare keys and comparing car key options.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

Three uncut colored key blanks on a white surface
Spare keys cost little to cut. Losing the last one costs much more. Photo: Florian Berger / Unsplash

Why the lowest ad can cost the most

The BBB describes scammers quoting as little as $15, then adding fees on site and pushing to drill and replace the lock. A $19 lockout was the pitch in a lawsuit the Ohio Attorney General filed against a locksmith advertising network. Compare totals, not fees. The full checklist.

Real ways to pay less

  • Wait for business hours if you are safe. Fixr lists an after-hours surcharge of $150 to $250.
  • Check free options: roadside assistance for a car, a landlord or a spare for a house.
  • Rekey, don't replace, if the locks work. Fixr: $70 to $160 versus $150 to $550.
  • Do every lock in one visit, so you pay the trip once.
  • Keep spare keys. A key copy is $10 to $25; a car key made from scratch is $70 to $250.
  • Compare car key options. Dealer or locksmith.
JobPublished rangeSource
House lockout$50 to $175Fixr, Jan 2025
House lockout$169 to $205This Old House, Mar 2026
Rekey$70 to $160 per job
About $20 to $30 per extra cylinder
Fixr, Jan 2025
Rekey$191 to $225
About $18 per keyhole
Thumbtack, Oct 2026
Change locks$150 to $550Fixr, Jan 2025
New lock installed$203 to $240Thumbtack, Oct 2026
Smart lock$50 to $350 hardware, about $50 laborFixr, Jan 2025
Smart lock$144 to $226 hardware, $106 to $291 laborThis Old House, Mar 2026
Key copy$10 to $25Fixr, Jan 2025
Mailbox lock replacement$75 to $200Fixr, Jan 2025

Questions people in Omaha ask

What is a fair price for a house lockout?

Published ranges are $50 to $175 (Fixr) and $169 to $205 (This Old House), more after hours.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. This Old House: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated March 10, 2026)
  3. Better Business Bureau: BBB Scam Alert, Locked out? Don't fall for a locksmith scam (July 24, 2020)
  4. Ohio Attorney General: lawsuit against locksmith advertising companies (October 14, 2014)