Call(402) 607-8511

Locksmith service, Omaha metro

Locked out of your house in Omaha

Check every door and window, call anyone with a spare, and if that fails, call a locksmith and ask for the total price on the phone. Published national ranges put a house lockout at $50 to $175 (Fixr) to $169 to $205 (This Old House). Most standard locks open without damage.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

A person working on the latch and lever handle of an interior door
Most door locks can be opened or rekeyed without replacing the whole lock. Photo: Maria Ziegler / Unsplash
On this page
  1. Before you call anyone
  2. What a lockout costs
  3. How a locksmith gets you in
  4. What to have ready
  5. After you are back in

Before you call anyone

  • Is anyone in danger? A child, a vulnerable adult, a pet in a hot or freezing house, or something on the stove: call 911 first.
  • Try every entry. Back and side doors, the garage keypad or opener, a basement door. Don't climb through a window you can't reach safely.
  • Find a spare. A roommate, or a neighbor who holds a spare.
  • Renting? Call your landlord or property manager. Many have a spare or a maintenance person, though some charge a lockout fee. Check your lease.

What a lockout costs

JobPublished rangeSource
House lockout$50 to $175Fixr, Jan 2025
House lockout$169 to $205This Old House, Mar 2026
Car lockout$80 to $150Fixr, Jan 2025
Car locksmith, any job$117 to $259
Up to $456 after hours
Thumbtack, Aug 2026
Trip or service-call fee$25 to $100 trip; $100 to $200 service callFixr, Jan 2025
Emergency or after-hours surcharge$150 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025

These are published national figures, not Omaha quotes. The real price depends on the time of day and how far the locksmith drives. Ask for one number that covers the trip fee and the labor.

How a locksmith gets you in

For a standard knob lock or deadbolt, a trained locksmith usually picks the lock or bypasses it with a tool, and the lock keeps working afterward. Drilling is for high-security or broken locks. The Associated Locksmiths of America warns that a locksmith who goes straight to drilling is often a sign of a scammer.

If the lock does have to be drilled, ask why, ask what the new lock will cost, and ask whether you can supply your own. A drilled lock has to be replaced, so that is where a cheap call turns expensive.

Close-up of a key inside a lock cylinder
Rekeying changes the pins inside the cylinder so old keys stop working. The lock itself stays. Photo: Derek Nelson / Unsplash

What to have ready

  • A photo ID with the address. If your ID has an old address, a lease or a utility bill works. The ID might be inside, so say so when you call.
  • The kind of lock, and the brand if you know it.
  • Where you are, and a way to pay. A card leaves a record if there is a dispute.

After you are back in

If the keys were lost rather than locked inside, think about rekeying. Anyone who found them may know the address. Rekeying costs far less than new locks.

Questions people in Omaha ask

Will the locksmith damage my lock?

Usually not. Most standard locks can be picked or bypassed without damage. If a locksmith says the lock must be drilled, ask why before you agree.

Can a locksmith open my apartment door?

Yes, if you can show you live there. Some buildings require the manager's permission. If your landlord has a spare or a maintenance line, that may be cheaper.

What if my ID is locked inside?

Tell the locksmith when you call. Many will open the door and then check your ID inside before they leave.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. This Old House: How Much Does a Locksmith Cost? (updated March 10, 2026)
  3. Associated Locksmiths of America: How to Spot a Scammer
  4. FTC Consumer Information: Finding a Locksmith (archived copy)
  5. Better Business Bureau: BBB Scam Alert, Locked out? Don't fall for a locksmith scam (July 24, 2020)