Call(402) 607-8511

Free locksmith referral, Omaha metro

A local Omaha locksmith, with the total price up front

Locked out, lost a car key, or just moved in? One call reaches an independent locksmith who serves your ZIP. You hear the full price, trip included, before any work starts.

  • House, car, business and safe
  • Omaha, Council Bluffs and the suburbs
  • Free to you, no obligation

Get a locksmith

About a minute. A local locksmith calls you back.

What do you need? Pick any
  • Total price firstTrip fee, labor and parts, on the phone, before anyone drives out.
  • Business name and invoiceA named business, a marked vehicle and a written receipt.
  • ID check is normalExpect to show ID before a door is opened or a key is cut.
  • Picking before drillingMost locked doors open without destroying the lock.

Locked out right now?

Call or text, then do these three things while you wait.

  1. Child, pet or running car inside? Call 911 first. In the cold or heat, a child or pet locked in a car is an emergency, not a locksmith job.
  2. Check every door and window. A back door, a garage keypad, a roommate or a spare with a neighbor is free and often faster.
  3. Ask for the total on the phone. One number, trip included. Have your ID ready.

Locked out of a car? Your insurer or roadside plan may cover it. Car lockout options.

What we can help with

Locksmith services in Omaha

Homes, cars and businesses. Pick one to see what it involves and what it usually costs.

Omaha by the numbers

Why Omaha keeps locksmiths busy

2.3×

the national vehicle theft rate in the Omaha Police Department's area in 2025: 464 thefts per 100,000 residents against 200 nationally (FBI).

96,168

households in the 45 metro ZIP codes we cover moved into their home in 2020 or later. That is 28% of all households (Census ACS 2020-2024).

36%

of households in those ZIP codes rent. Renters can ask a landlord to rekey between tenants.

88

days a winter that freeze at night and thaw by day at Eppley Airfield, 2015-16 to 2024-25 average. That is how car locks ice up (NOAA).

FBI Crime Data Explorer; Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates; NOAA NCEI daily summaries, station USW00014942. Method and full data.

How it works

One request, one local locksmith

  1. Tell us what you need. Call, text or use the form. Say where you are and what kind of lock, door or car it is.
  2. A local locksmith calls you back. They ask a few questions and give you the total price, trip fee included.
  3. You decide before work starts. If the price on site is different from the phone price, you can say no.

Get a locksmith

A person working on the latch and lever handle of an interior door
Most door locks can be opened or rekeyed without replacing the whole lock. Photo: Maria Ziegler / Unsplash

Know the number first

What locksmith work usually costs

These are published national price ranges, not quotes and not an Omaha average. The locksmith gives you the total before any work starts.

A real lockout price includes the trip. If you hear a number like $15 to $35 "to come out," ask what the total will be. Why that matters.

Full cost guide Check a quote

JobPublished rangeSource
House lockout$50 to $175Fixr, Jan 2025
Car lockout$80 to $150Fixr, Jan 2025
Rekey$70 to $160 per job
About $20 to $30 per extra cylinder
Fixr, Jan 2025
Change locks$150 to $550Fixr, Jan 2025
Car key replacement$70 to $250Fixr, Jan 2025
Smart key (push-to-start)$200 to $400Kelley Blue Book, Jul 2025
Trip or service-call fee$25 to $100 trip; $100 to $200 service callFixr, Jan 2025
A flip key with lock, unlock and trunk buttons on a white cloth
A flip key holds a transponder chip and a remote. Each part is priced on its own. Photo: Shadow Photography / Unsplash

The honest part

How locksmith scams work, and how to avoid one

The FTC and the Better Business Bureau have warned for years about the same pattern: an online ad or listing quotes a very low service fee, a driver shows up in an unmarked car, and the price grows once the work starts. Often the lock "has to be drilled" and replaced.

  • Get the total price on the phone, not only the trip fee.
  • Ask for the business's legal name, and check it.
  • Expect to be asked for ID. Be wary of anyone who doesn't ask.
  • Most standard locks can be picked or bypassed. Drilling should come with a reason.
  • Get an itemized, written invoice with the business name on it.

Read the full checklist

Where we cover

All of Omaha, plus the suburbs and Council Bluffs

From Benson and Dundee to Millard and Elkhorn, and south into Sarpy County. Council Bluffs and Carter Lake on the Iowa side too.

Downtown Omaha towers above the rebuilt riverfront park and its water features
Downtown Omaha. More than four in five households in the 68102 ZIP code rent. Photo: John Matychuk / Unsplash

Questions people in Omaha ask

How much does a locksmith cost in Omaha?

Fixr puts the average locksmith job at about $150, with most between $100 and $200 (January 2025). Published national ranges put a house lockout at $50 to $175, a car lockout at $80 to $150 and a rekey at $70 to $160 (Fixr). Prices in Omaha vary by company, time of day and the lock, so ask for the total, trip fee included, before anyone starts.

Do locksmiths charge a call-out fee?

Usually, yes. Fixr lists a trip fee of $25 to $100 and a service call of $100 to $200; Thumbtack lists $30 to $150 just to come out, higher at night and on holidays. A fair quote folds that into one total. The FTC and the BBB both advise asking about service-call and mileage fees before you agree.

How much does a locksmith charge for a car?

A car lockout runs $80 to $150 according to Fixr, and Thumbtack's range for car locksmith jobs is $117 to $259, up to $456 after hours. A replacement key costs more: Kelley Blue Book puts a transponder key at $125 to $250 and a push-to-start smart key at $200 to $400. The exact car sets the price.

How long does it usually take for a locksmith to come?

It depends on where you are, the time of day and how busy the locksmith is. Inside the metro it is often under an hour, but there is no standard, so ask for an arrival estimate when you call and get the price at the same time. A lockout itself usually takes minutes once they are there; a car key that needs cutting and programming takes longer.

Do locksmiths need a license in Nebraska or Iowa?

No. Nebraska used to require locksmiths to register with the county clerk, but LB 169, signed April 7, 2021, repealed those sections of state law. There is no state locksmith license. That makes it more important to check the business name and the price yourself. Iowa is not among the 13 states that license locksmiths either. You can look up a business on the Nebraska or Iowa Secretary of State's business search.

More locksmith questions

Get back in, with no surprises on the bill

One request, one local locksmith, the total price before any work.